• Visa
  • Bancnet
  • WeChat Pay
Embarking on a journey
Becoming a more dynamic, innovative organization, utilizing our competitive edge in the field of financial technology to transform lives

Privacy Notice

MAXBANK and all members of its organization respect and value your data privacy rights. We make sure that all personal data collected from you, our clients, customers, and merchants (whether you are an individual or an entity), are processed in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Act”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

This privacy notices describes how and when we collect, use and share your information when you use MAXBANK’s website: www.maxbank.com.ph (the “Website”) and may serve as the guide in exercising your rights under the Act.

How we collect your personal information

We collect the following information when you use our Website or create an account to access our online portals; or when you fill out a form with us, or contact us through our website, telephone or email address:

We may also receive your information from our subsidiaries and affiliates or through our Third Party Agents / Merchant Service Providers as you provide your information to them whether in the course of providing products and services to you or otherwise.

Additional personal data that we may collect Over the course of our relationship, we may collect data including but not limited to:

Unless allowed or required by law or regulation, we will only collect your sensitive information with your consent. We will also take reasonable steps to notify you of the circumstances of that collection upon your request.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, in particular to verify your identify under the Republic Act of 9160 or the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001.
  2. To process your online application made through our Website for the purpose of becoming our direct or sponsored merchants;
  3. To perform our obligations under the contracts that we entered with you;
  4. To process your transactions and maintain your account;
  5. To facilitate, monitor, and improve the quality of our service and other products, services, and facilities of the Bank;
  6. To disseminate important information on your account; and
  7. To inform you of MAXBANK’s products and services;

How we share your personal information

We share and disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  1. With our subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, service providers and payment schemes - to process, document, and execute your transactions and to improve the delivery of our services to you; and
  2. With regulatory agencies - to comply with reporting requirements provided by law

Your rights to your personal information
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we collect from you and ask for correction should you find any of these personal information inaccurate. You also have the right to object to any processing of your personal information that is not allowed by prescribed or authorized by contract or by law.

Contact Information
For more information on our privacy notice or related concerns, you may reach us at dataprivacy@maxbank.com.ph

Our Data Protection Officer may be reached at dpo@maxbank.com.ph

You may also contact the National Privacy Commission

Email: info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph
Address: 3rd Floor, Core G, GSIS Headquarters Building, Financial Center, Pasay City, Metro Manila 1308